schedule for BEST 2016

All talks for the BEST 2016 symposium will be held in Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice (KIPJ), room G.


 

Wednesday, June 15: 8:50 a.m. - 17:40 p.m.

Morning Session Moderator: Liljana Babinkostova.

8:50 - 9:00 Introductory Comments

9:00 - 9:50 Natasha Dobrinen, University of Denver: Topological Ramsey spaces and applications to the triangle-free random graph.

9:50 Questions/Answers/Discussion

10:00 Break

10:20-10:45 Shehzad Ahmed, Ohio University: Jónsson Cardinals and pcf Theory

10:50-11:15 William Chan, California Institute of Technology: Every Analytic Equivalence Relation with All Borel Classes Is Borel Somewhere

11:20-11:45 Kameryn J. Williams, City University of New York: Minimal models of Kelley-Morse set theory

11:50-12:15 Kaethe Minden, City University of New York: Subcomplete Forcing and Trees

12:20 - 14:00 LUNCH

Afternoon Session Moderator: Samuel Coskey

14:00-14:50 Simon Thomas, Rutgers University: The isomorphism and bi-embeddability relations for finitely generated groups.

14:50 Question/Asnwers/Discussion

15:00 BREAK

15:10-15:35 Cody Dance, University of North Texas: Indiscernibles for L[Tn].

15:40-16:05 Kyle Beserra, Boise State University: On the Conjugacy Problem for Automorphisms of Trees

16:10-16:40 Daniel Hathaway, University of Denver: Disjoint Borel Functions

16:45-17:10 Paul McKenney, Miami University, OH: Automorphisms of P(lambda)/I_kappa

17:15-17:40 Paul Corazza, Maharishi University of Management, IA: The Axiom of Infinity, QFT, and Large Cardinals


Thursday, June 16: 9:00 a.m. - 16:30 p.m.

Morning Session Moderator: John Clemens

9:00 - 9:50 Erin Carmody, Nebraska Wesleyan University: Killing Them Softly

9:50 Questions/Answers/Discussions

10:00 BREAK

10:10-10:35 Douglas Ulrich, University of Maryland at College Park: A New Notion of Cardinality for Countable First Order Theories

10:40-11:05 Jared Holshouser, University of North Texas: Jonsson Properties for Non-Ordinal Sets

11:10-11:35 Monroe Eskew, Virginia Commonwealth University: Rigid Ideals

11:40-12:05 Daniel Soukup, University of Calgary: Orientations of graphs with large chromatic number,

12:10 - 2:00 LUNCH

Afternoon Session Moderator: Marion Scheepers

14:00-14:50 Martin Zeman, University of California-Irvine: Master conditions from huge embeddings

14:50 Questions/Answers/Discussion

15:00-15:25 Paul Ellis, Manhattanville College: A Borel amalgamation property

15:30-15:55 John Clemens, Boise State University: Relative primeness of equivalence relations

16:00- 16:25 Liljana Babinkostova, Boise State University: On a property of Corson

Division Reception, Banquet and Student Awards: 18:00 p.m. -

Location: TBA


97th Annual Meeting of the AAAS Pacific Division
JANUARY 2016 NEWSLETTER